Students


Staff

Home > Athletics News > 2019 > Hurricanes excel in competition, and in the classroom

Womens Basketball

Cross Country

Womens Hockey

Womens Soccer

Womens Volleyball

Mens Baseball

Mens Basketball

Football

Mens Soccer

Mens Volleyball

Dance

Hurricanes excel in competition, and in the classroom

In addition to a strong year of competition, 2019-20 was another banner year in the classroom for the Holland Hurricanes.

62 Hurricanes student-athletes who participated in Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) competition this season were recognized as scholar-athletes, topping the school’s total from the 2018-19 season by four.

Meanwhile, an additional 51 student-athletes who participated in non-CCAA sports (football, baseball, dance, and women’s hockey) were also recognized as scholar-athletes.

“Student-athletes live a challenging life at college, filled with demands coming from many angles,” explained Albert Roche, Director of Athletics and Recreation at Holland College.

“Achieving academic success is an indication of a person’s ability to find balance and focus through busy days.  We are extremely proud of this group of student-athletes who dedicated themselves to their sport and studies garnering honours standing at our institution.  They have brought great recognition to themselves and our program.”

To qualify as a scholar-athlete, a student-athlete must be in full-time studies, achieving an average of 80 per cent or higher.

The Hurricanes also finished with ten CCAA Academic All-Canadians; the second most in Canada, after leading the way the previous five years.  Student-athletes named a CCAA Academic All-Canadian were those that combined their academic excellence with a selection on their respective All-Conference teams.

The male and female student-athletes with the highest academic average for the 2019-20 year were Danielle McKinnon and Tyler Johnston.

From Valleyview, Alberta, Danielle McKinnon, a guard with the women’s basketball Hurricanes, is Holland College’s top female student-athlete, posting a 97.88 per cent average while studying in the Accounting Technology program.

Meanwhile, Tyler Johnston is the top male student-athlete, as the Construction Technology student from Cardigan, Prince Edward Island earned a 96.22 per cent average while competing for the Hurricanes men’s baseball team as a pitcher.

Finally, the women’s volleyball team was the Hurricanes Academic Team of the Year, leading the way with 84.6 percent of their roster achieving scholar-athlete status in 2019-20.

 

Below is the full list of Hurricanes Scholar-Athletes for the 2019-20 academic year. 

Student

Program

Sport

 

 

 

Raul Pineda Garcia

Business Administration

Men's Soccer

Alexander Lourenso

Automotive Technology

Men's Soccer

Bobby Gamba

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Soccer

Jonathan MacKenzie

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Soccer

Hayden Porter

Welding Fabrication

Men's Soccer

Ehab Moustafa

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Soccer

Benjamin Nwaogazi Awuja

Electronics Engineering Technology

Men's Soccer

Thomas Ford

Business Administration

Men's Soccer

Daniel Martell

Open Academic Studies

Men's Soccer

Alexander Tougher

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Soccer

 

 

 

Calandra Bychyk

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Soccer

Samantha MacEachern

Bioscience Technology

Women's Soccer

Emily Cormier

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Soccer

Hina Suzuki

Adult Education

Women's Soccer

Nicole McInnis

Open Academic Studies

Women's Soccer

Madison Doiron

Child and Youth Care Worker

Women's Soccer

Kalie MacKinnon

Human Resource Management

Women's Soccer

Mackenzie Leblanc

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Soccer

Grace Peardon

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Soccer

Paige Deighan

Human Services

Women's Soccer

 

 

 

Tyler Johnson

Construction Technology

Men's Baseball

Colin Gaudette

Primary Care Paramedicine

Men's Baseball

Elijah Hood

Child and Youth Care Worker

Men's Baseball

Luke Robison

Business Administration

Men's Baseball

Riley Gallant

Business Administration

Men's Baseball

Brett Brittany

Culinary Arts

Men's Baseball

Joshua Tardif

Basic Firefighting

Men's Baseball

Jake MacLaren

Automotive Technology

Men's Baseball

Tyson McInnis

Plumbing/Pipefighting

Men's Baseball

Eric Anderson

Open Academic Studies

Men's Baseball

Dylan Cameron

Business Administration

Men's Baseball

Patrick Young

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Baseball

Adam Richards

Plumbing/Pipefighting

Men's Baseball

 

 

 

Drew Bernard

Energy Systems Engineering Technology

Men's Football

Rodrigo Montes De Oca

Automotive Technology

Men's Football

Mitchell Peach

Open Academic Studies

Men's Football

Griffin Quigley

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Football

Mitchell Osmond

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Football

Owen Kramer

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Football

Jack Malo

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Football

Dennis Brown

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Football

Thomas Jarabeck

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Football

Adison Williams

Plumbing/Pipefighting

Men's Football

Marco Briones

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Football

Camaron Cable Walsh

Plumbing/Pipefighting

Men's Football

Justice Grant

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Football

Christian Dickens

Welding Fabrication

Men's Football

Ian McLellan

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Football

Thomas Richardson

Aircraft Turbine Technician

Men's Football

Jon Prince

Computer Networking Technology

Men's Football

Spencer McNamara

Welding Fabrication

Men's Football

Darius Kemp

Energy Systems Engineering Technology

Men's Football

 

 

 

Teena Letkeman

Primary Care Medicine

Cross Country Running

Rebecca Levy

Advanced Care Paramedicine

Cross Country Running

Carter Van de Wiel

Commercial Diving

Cross Country Running

Alicia McIsaac

Advanced Primary Care Medicine

Cross Country Running

Ian McKenna

Construction Electrical

Cross Country Running

Ben Sullivan

Advanced Care Paramedicine

Cross Country Running

Martha Day

Electronics Engineering Technology

Cross Country Running

Zora Wendt

Wildlife Conservation Technology

Cross Country Running

Tristan Rampersad

Commercial Diving

Cross Country Running

Benjamin Nwaogazi Awuja

Electronics Engineering Technology

Cross Country Running

 

 

 

Danielle McKinnon

Accounting Technology

Women's Basketball

Kassandra Little

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Basketball

Sophie Atkinson

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Basketball

Haley Cole

Business Administration

Women's Basketball

Rylee Connolly

Marketing and Advertising Management

Women's Basketball

Molly Birtwistle

Bioscience Technology

Women's Basketball

Courtney Kane Rissling

Open Academic Studies

Women's Basketball

Ashley Plaggenhoef

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Basketball

Aki Kobayashi

English for Academic Purposes

Women's Basketball

Kennedy Frittenburg

Marketing and Advertising Management

Women's Basketball

 

 

 

Marc Hofer

Business Administration

Men's Basketball

John Vos

Business Administration

Men's Basketball

Lucas Tompkins

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Basketball

Javares McIntosh

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Basketball

Parker Roche

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Basketball

Keighan Hamilton

Business Administration

Men's Basketball

 

 

 

Calandra Bychyk

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Volleyball

Abby Hyndman

Graphic Design

Women's Volleyball

Jenna MacFarlane

Environmental Applied Science Technology

Women's Volleyball

Kateia Barenaba

Early Childhood Care and Education

Women's Volleyball

Zayley Murphy

Tourism and Travel Management

Women's Volleyball

Kali Wilson

Electronics Engineering Technology

Women's Volleyball

Dana Trainor

Dental Assisting

Women's Volleyball

Amanda Brito

English for Academic Purposes

Women's Volleyball

Kalie MacKinnon

Human Resource Management

Women's Volleyball

Samantha Gerbig

Business Administration

Women's Volleyball

Taylor Boudreau Deveaux

Early Childhood Care and Education

Women's Volleyball

 

 

 

Gordon Veitch

Environmental Applied Science

Men's Volleyball

Aaron Pugh

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Volleyball

Riley O'Keefe

Construction Technology

Men's Volleyball

Nicholas Blewett

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Volleyball

Ethan Arsenault-Saunders

Sport and Leisure Management

Men's Volleyball

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bethany Parkhouse

Theatre Peformance

Dance

Shawnnice Waldron

Welding Techology

Dance

Aaliyah Johnson

Early Childhood Care and Education

Dance

Kate Ferguson

Theatre Peformance

Dance

Brigitte Carroll

Dance Performance

Dance

Inhara Cigarroa Castro

Tourism and Travel Management

Dance

Kibsaim Mayoleytte

Theatre Peformance

Dance

Isiah Seymour

Electromechanical Techology

Dance

Dawn Ward

Dance Performance

Dance

Olivia Hill

Dance Performance

Dance

 

 

 

Alexa Cann

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Hockey

Emma Dixon

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Hockey

Meredith Harrison

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Hockey

Paige Deighan

Human Services

Women's Hockey

Heidi Colp

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Hockey

Lindsey Minard

Primary Care Medicine

Women's Hockey

Billie MacKay

Tourism and Travel Management

Women's Hockey

Breanna Cormier

Sport and Leisure Management

Women's Hockey

 

For more information on the Hurricanes, please visit www.hollandhurricanes.com.  Follow us on social media at www.facebook.com/hollandhurricaneswww.twitter.com/hc_hurricanes and www.instagram.com/hollandhurricanes

-30-


For more information about this release, please contact:
Daniel Cudmore, Athletics Development and Communications Coordinator
Tel: (902) 894-6870
Date: Monday, July 13, 2020